OTHER NAMES
FOR MARY
BACK TO MARY'S PAGE
OUR LADY OF SORROWS
SEVEN SORROW OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
1. Prophecy of Simeon
2. Flight into Egypt
3. The 3 days Loss of JEsus in the Temple
4. The Meeting with Jesus on the way to Calvary
5. The Crucifixtion
6. The taking down from the Cross
7. The Burial of Jesus

Our Lady of Sorrows also known as the Mother of Sorrows is a devotion to the Blessed Virgin Mary
First Celebrated on Sept 15, 1939 by the Servte Order in Florence Italy
Patron Saint of Slovakia, the State of Mississippi, the Congregation of the Holy Cross and Mola di Bari, Italy
Originally celebrated on the Friday before Palm Sunday

OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP
A title given to the Blessed Virgin Mary after the 15th century Byzantine icon painted in gold. Eastern Orthodox Church - This is known as the Mother of Passion
St Matthew first venerated in public 1499.
The artist is unknown Stolen by a merchant from Crete and taken to Rome. The merchant hid it on a boat, until a storm came and all the sailors and merchant prayed to the icon for help.
When the merchant arrived in Rome he fell ill, and in his dying wish he asked that the icon be placed in the church. He only told his wife. She didn't want to give up the icon, so she placed it in her home.
Years later, the BLessed Mother appeared to the merchant's daughter requesting that the icon be turned into a parish for veneration. She told the little girl that She should be placed between the bascilca's of St Mary Major and St John Laurent.
So the mother took the icon to the Augustianian  Friars to whom she entrusted it.
In 1499 the icon was transferred to the churches of Rome and vereated for years  In 1798 the church was closed and the icon was moved to a nearby chruch St Eusebius later moved to Santa Maria Posterula.
When Pope Pius IX invited the Redemptorist Fathers to pray, they built a special place for the icon. He is the pope that named the painting.
Our lady is dressed in red with a blue mantel and veil. Holding her son. Left is archangel Michael carrying a lance and sword. Indicating Christ's crucifixtion.
On the right the archangel Gabriel, carrying a 3 bar cross and nails. The facial expression is solemn, and looking at the person looking at the icon. Her son is shown loosing a sandle, and clinging to His Mother. Indicating for help through the grace of His Mother
SEE PRAYER TO OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP IN  PRAYERS  IN CONTENTS
including - Our Lady of Perpetual Help prayer for
the Poor Souls in Purgatory
OUR LADY OF GOOD REMEDY
800 years ago Christians were captured and sold into slavery by the Muslems by the thousands. In the year 1198 St John of Matha had an idea to create a group called Trinitarians. The Trinitarians went to slave markets, bought back the slaves and gave them freedom
In order to finance this, the Trinitarians placed their fund raising efforts under the personage of Mary. The were so successful, that over centuries they were able to set 1000's of slaves free.
In gratitude for her assistance, St John honored Mary with the title of Our Lady of Good Remedy. The church celebrates her feast day on Oct. 8th.
When in need for whatever reason, but especially where you had difficulty obtaining help, invoke the aid of Our Lady of Good Remedy, and you will surely  experience the power of her intercession. Through the recitation of Our Lady of Good Remedy Novena's.  (SEE NOVENA"S in PRAYER index in CONTENTS)
OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP
OUR LADY OF GOOD REMEDY
OUR LADY OF GOOD
REMEDY